Maher's Digital World

Off Topic Discussion => Chit Chat => Topic started by: scarface on March 05, 2013, 04:06 AM

Title: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on March 05, 2013, 04:06 AM
Here are my handbrake settings for the best encoding possible in x264 with a bitrate between 2200 and 2800:
(https://image.ibb.co/eAWy8A/641703-Handbrake.jpg)
problem is, in 2 pass it takes 48 hours to encode a blu ray. I wondered if some specialists here know if there is a way to decrease this time without dramatically decrease the quality of the encode. Perhaps some settings are just placebo. What I know is my encodings are just perfect. I used to use mediacoder but it doesnt offer such a range of settings.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: Ahmad on March 05, 2013, 08:14 PM
Did you try the Advanced settings in Mediacoder 8 ?
It has a lot of settings under the Advanced button > More parameters.

BTW, Handbrake can't hardcode subtitle on a video.
Tell me how if I'm wrong.
:)
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on March 05, 2013, 10:51 PM
download this sample to check the quality of my rip
http://www.herosh.com/download/11095346/In.time.2011.1080p.bluray.x264.anamorphic.mkv.torrent.html

Youre wrong about handbrake. I dont do hardcoded subtitles but it can do it with the burn in options if the video is including SSA subs. SRT subs cant be hardcoded.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on March 06, 2013, 08:46 AM
an example for ahmad with this picture...
http://hpics.li/45b818e
This is a rip Ive done with handbrake, SSA subtitles, not hardcoded. Even if I wanted to do so I couldnt have hardcoded the 2 subtitles at the same time. Still, unlike srt subs, the font style has been preserved. When SSA is hardcoded, the original color is also preserved.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: Ahmad on March 06, 2013, 07:01 PM
Thanks a lot for this tip.
I didn't know it must be SSA subtitle to be hardcoded.
I'll try later.

Anyhow, I find mediacoder is the best solution for me, as I can do 2 hardcoded subtitles at the same time plus satisfying quality for me.
i.e. Mediacoder does all I want, but I'll surely try what you told me about handbrake but I hope it can do this well with Arabic subtitle because it's a right to left language and many programs show Arabic subtitles wrong.. i.e. Arabic letters are shown well but from left to right.

Thanks.  :)
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on March 06, 2013, 07:13 PM
To be completely honest with you, most of the time I use a 3rd party application like mkvtoolnix to add some srt subtitles. The only advantage for hardcoded subtitles is you can see them whatever the device used. No problem of priority too for several hardcoded subtitles...if you are strong enough to read 2 languages at a time.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: Ahmad on March 06, 2013, 07:47 PM
I don't need 2 translation subtitles at the same time.

The story is that I saw some videos before with 2 hardcoded subtitles.. One is the translation for the video and the other is sort of copyright which is written on the upper left corner of the video..... So, I was wondering how and by which program did those guys do that?

I finally found what I was seeking in Mediacoder + SSA subtitle to specify the font, color and position of the subtitle.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on May 25, 2013, 01:19 PM
with the release of a new handrake a few days ago, Ive downloaded the svn in order to work on the inbult settings. the installer was esay to handle. if I a can recompile handbrake successfully with my own settings I will post it here. It could interest the specialist Ahmad. Unfortunately I dont have time for that. I will move in the next few days. I found a new flat with a view on the eiffel tower and on the sacre coeur. It wasnt cheap. Ill be probably off for a time.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: Ahmad on May 26, 2013, 09:15 AM
with the release of a new handrake a few days ago, Ive downloaded the svn in order to work on the inbult settings. the installer was esay to handle. if I a can recompile handbrake successfully with my own settings I will post it here. It could interest the specialist Ahmad. Unfortunately I dont have time for that. I will move in the next few days. I found a new flat with a view on the eiffel tower and on the sacre coeur. It wasnt cheap. Ill be probably off for a time.

Good luck, friend.
I wish you all the best.
:)
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on January 23, 2016, 03:47 PM
Well, I found out I have a damaged mkv file, a movie encoded with handbrake.
I don't know if it has always been the case. Using vlc to play the movie, it stops altogether after 1 hour 20, but it's possible to play back the movie after 1 hour 23. And using Western digital DLG didn't help, no bad cluster was found on the hdd.
So I was wondering if there was some software that could examine corrupt movies.
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: Vasudev on January 24, 2016, 06:19 AM
check out meteorite (http://www.mkvrepair.com/)
Title: Re: Handbrake settings
Post by: scarface on January 24, 2016, 12:03 PM
thank you, I'm going to check this out.