Author Topic: Language Packs for Windows XP SP3  (Read 293363 times)

November 01, 2017, 03:03 PM
Reply #30
Hi ahmed, i want just to ask you: does this language pack contain the default language(English)?because I have Windows XP SP3 sweet(a modified version of XP)

Why are you still on XP? Are you stuck with an old computer that won't run anything newer?
Yes since it is a pentuim 4 1GB RAM,I'm a young kid and my father doesn't want to upgrade it, I'm looking for anglish language because I want to enable blood in my 2003 game,My father got that computer with frensh language so I want to change it?so pls can you answer to my question :'(I'll be too grateful to you.

November 01, 2017, 08:31 PM
Reply #31
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2108
  • Gender: Male
Why are you still on XP? Are you stuck with an old computer that won't run anything newer?
Yes since it is a pentuim 4 1GB RAM,I'm a young kid and my father doesn't want to upgrade it, I'm looking for anglish language because I want to enable blood in my 2003 game,My father got that computer with frensh language so I want to change it?so pls can you answer to my question :'(I'll be too grateful to you.

OK, I see your situation. You might even have a problem with Windows 7 32 bit, although you might want to check it out. As for language, remember you can install XP or W7-32 in just about any language you want. If you have trouble reading French, I'm sure Scarface will be happy to walk you through the process. Of course I'm assuming you mean Windows (the OS), not the BIOS.

November 02, 2017, 03:29 AM
Reply #32
Why are you still on XP? Are you stuck with an old computer that won't run anything newer?
Yes since it is a pentuim 4 1GB RAM,I'm a young kid and my father doesn't want to upgrade it, I'm looking for anglish language because I want to enable blood in my 2003 game,My father got that computer with frensh language so I want to change it?so pls can you answer to my question :'(I'll be too grateful to you.

OK, I see your situation. You might even have a problem with Windows 7 32 bit, although you might want to check it out. As for language, remember you can install XP or W7-32 in just about any language you want. If you have trouble reading French, I'm sure Scarface will be happy to walk you through the process. Of course I'm assuming you mean Windows (the OS), not the BIOS.
Nope, I dont have trouble reading frensh because it is our second language in our country but as I said I don't want to download Windows 7 32bit because it will make my computer sucks and lags, I only want getting english language without doing a whole  reinstall and I'm wondering if this pack contains the default language (english)??Pls answer my question humbert??

November 02, 2017, 03:41 AM
Reply #33
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • Gender: Male
Well, a few years ago I tried to contact Ahmad, to no avail. It seems he vanished. I assume humbert knows the answer of your question, but in case nobody may be able to answer, I advise you to install vmware (v12, it seems v14 has bugs), install xp on it (you need a iso file of xp), and test your pack. Maybe you can also contact harkaz, a user of the forum who is a xp specialist. Im certain he has what youre looking for.

November 02, 2017, 04:05 AM
Reply #34
Well, a few years ago I tried to contact Ahmad, to no avail. It seems he vanished. I assume humbert knows the answer of your question, but in case nobody may be able to answer, I advise you to install vmware (v12, it seems v14 has bugs), install xp on it (you need a iso file of xp), and test your pack. Maybe you can also contact harkaz, a user of the forum who is a xp specialist. Im certain he has what youre looking for.
Wait,Wait, Dude I'm not a very advanced user to know that but why should I reinstall XP, as I said my father won't accept that, Whta is vmware? Is it a cmd patch that overwrites system files I want only know if this pack contains english or not?That's it??? It is a simple question... :o :o :-\
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 04:07 AM by PANZER24 »

November 02, 2017, 06:29 AM
Reply #35
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • Gender: Male
With vmware (or virtualbox), you can start a virtualmachine. It means you can install xp virtually, and test what you want on this machine. The virtual machine does not depend on your current OS, It means that you can start a virtual machine of win 10 on windows xp for example. You just need vmware player (which is free), and an install image of the OS you want to test. Once installed, you'll have to download your langage pack from inside the machine in order to test them. Actually, it means you can make mistake and even crash the system in the virtual machine or whatever you want  (imagine the language packs were crippled by Viruses implemented by Ahmad), there would be no aftermath for your current system.
Here is a tutorial (in French): http://syskb.com/creer-une-machine-virtuelle-avec-vmware-player/
Lately, I released a version of windows 10 RS3 that was made under Vmware (see this post: http://www.nomaher.com/forum/index.php?topic=3350.msg28320#msg28320). If you are wondering if the white-haired creature is me, it's not the case: it's monsieur babouin.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 06:33 AM by scarface »

November 02, 2017, 07:11 AM
Reply #36
With vmware (or virtualbox), you can start a virtualmachine. It means you can install xp virtually, and test what you want on this machine. The virtual machine does not depend on your current OS, It means that you can start a virtual machine of win 10 on windows xp for example. You just need vmware player (which is free), and an install image of the OS you want to test. Once installed, you'll have to download your langage pack from inside the machine in order to test them. Actually, it means you can make mistake and even crash the system in the virtual machine or whatever you want  (imagine the language packs were crippled by Viruses implemented by Ahmad), there would be no aftermath for your current system.
Here is a tutorial (in French): http://syskb.com/creer-une-machine-virtuelle-avec-vmware-player/
Lately, I released a version of windows 10 RS3 that was made under Vmware (see this post: http://www.nomaher.com/forum/index.php?topic=3350.msg28320#msg28320). If you are wondering if the white-haired creature is me, it's not the case: it's monsieur babouin.
Thanks for explaining,can you provide me with an iso image copy of Win xp Pack 3, pls btw thanks for this bro ;) ;)

November 02, 2017, 07:22 AM
Reply #37
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • Gender: Male
Thanks for explaining,can you provide me with an iso image copy of Win xp Pack 3, pls btw thanks for this bro ;) ;)

Well, you are very lucky, I kept a copy of Maher's latest version of xp sp3.
Link: https://ufile.io/hz81v
Btw, a few patches were released since this version was built, maybe you can integrate them with nlite.
Or I'll do it. In fact Maher could do it himself and update his link, but he told me once he stopped tinkering with operating systems altogether.
And btw, I'm on vacation till the end of the week, that's why I can reply so easily.

Note: this version is in English. I don't know if you'll still need a language pack.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 07:24 AM by scarface »

November 02, 2017, 07:27 AM
Reply #38
Thanks for explaining,can you provide me with an iso image copy of Win xp Pack 3, pls btw thanks for this bro ;) ;)

Well, you are very lucky, I kept a copy of Maher's latest version of xp sp3.
Link: https://ufile.io/hz81v
Btw, a few patches were released since this version was built, maybe you can integrate them with nlite.
Or I'll do it. In fact Maher could do it himself and update his link, but he told me once he stopped tinkering with operating systems altogether.
And btw, I'm on vacation till the end of the week, that's why I can reply so easily.

Note: this version is in English. I don't know if you'll still need a language pack.
About VMware, will my pentuim 4 1Gb ram Geforce 7300LE computer handle it??

November 02, 2017, 07:42 AM
Reply #39
  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • Gender: Male
If you are installing xp, I think it can. You can change the amount of ram dedicated to the virtual machine in the settings. But outside of the vm, don't try to do another "ram-hungry" task.
I have 16gb of Ram on my computer and I can encode a movie while using vmware, but I would not do it otherwise. If you don't have enough ram in the vm, it will display an error message stating that the VM is busy and it will ask you if you want to stop or pause the vm.

With a nickname like that I was thinking you probably come from Switzerland or Canada, since you said French was an official language. But after all, maybe you come from Morocco or Tunisia. For the moment it's a mystery. It reminds me of aa1234779. It took years before I finally knew where he was coming from. But I had fewer clues.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 07:46 AM by scarface »